Safety Training 

MESSAGE FROM NYC Buildings

What is Local Law 196 of 2017 and what is Local Law 52 of 2005?


Local Law 196 of 2017, requires that:

  • WORKERS must receive 40 HOURS of safety training

and

  • SUPERVISORS must receive 62 HOURS of safety training. 

Who must be trained?

WORKERS at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator, or Site Safety Manager. Basically ALL construction and demolition workers on job sites. (40 HOUR training)

SUPERVISORS at these job sites must also be trained. (62 HOUR training).

Who does not need training?

Delivery persons, engineers, registered architects. 

!!! IF YOU ARE ON A CONSTRUCTION JOB SITE AS A LABORER, CARPENTER, ELECTRICIAN, MASON, PAINTER, ETC YOU MUST COMPLETE TOTAL OF 40 HOURS TRAINING!!!


40-HOUR SITE SAFETY CARD REQUIREMENT!

Local Law 52 of 2005, requires that:

ALL WORKERS that are using supported scaffolds on construction job sites (along with ladders and lifts, and/or are assisting in the erection, dismantling, repair, maintenance or modification of any supported scaffold) in New York City must complete:

4 HOUR Supported Scaffold User & Refresher Course every 4 years. 

APPROVED COURSE PROVIDERS
 
 


 

If you have any questions or need help choosing a vendor, please do not hesitate to text or call us at 718-762-6333. 

You can also SIGN UP for classes with us.

 

WHAT ARE THE RISKS OF NOT COMPLETING THE SST TRAINING?

Permit holders must certify workers have the required training. A DOB inspector may levy fines up to $15,000 per untrained worker:

  • $5,000 for the owner

  • $5,000 for the permit holder

  • $5,000 for the employer
     

The Law also requires permit holders maintain a log of trained workers or face fines up to $2,500.

The DOB is planning unannounced site checks where untrained workers have been found and will target other jobs of permit holders with past violations!

 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle